On the Development of a Syllabus of Language Competence with reference to Fluency in English Teaching through Elementary and Junior High Schools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yanagi Yoshikazu  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40220181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 美由紀  愛知教育大学, 教育実践研究科, 教授 (30301617)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語教育 / シラバス / 第2言語習得 / 流暢性 / 初等教育と中等教育の連携 / 国際比較 / 文字言語の導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to grasp how English competence of elementary and junior high student develops with the reference to the evolving English syllabus from elementary to junior high schools in Japan. First, to understand the connection between primary and secondary education, we have investigated the current state of foreign language education in Korea, China, Russia and Australia by visiting their schools. Second, we have discussed the achievement of English teaching in elementary schools in the past by investigating the students' English ability and the students' attitude toward English learning of the students in elementary and junior high schools. We have also discussed the use of English language picture books and introduction of CLIL to smoothly expand the English ability of elementary school students from "listening" and "speaking" into "reading" and "writing."