Analysis of Indonesian Teaching Materials and Creating the Materials Bank in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Mikihiro  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50298494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Mayuko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20389563)
FURIHATA Masashi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (40323729)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言語学 / 外国語教育 / インドネシア語 / 教材研究 / 文法記述 / 教材開発 / 文法 / 外国語教授法 / 会話授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A description of basic materials of Indonesian grammar has been completed by the end of this year. The description was made on the basis of existed materials of Indonesian grammar written by both domestic and overseas researchers and teachers. Both English and Japanese grammatical terminology and reference were used in terms of description of grammar so that general learners in Japan easily understand the description. The level of description covers from the beginners to advanced learners. The description of pronunciation and spelling was made in relation with morphology and syntax because it includes elements of accent and intonation though they are rather independent materials from grammar and vocabulary. Special consideration for Japanese learners was made in terms of pronunciation because of the difference of phonemic structure between Indonesian and Japanese.