Constructing and using a multimodal database for developing English conversation textbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Tanimura Midori  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00434647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 悦子  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00240276)
仲本 康一郎  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (80528935)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Kazuhiro  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (20440951)
Project Period (FY) 2014-02-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラウンディング(基盤化) / 対話の修復 / ジェスチャー / 非対称 / 異文化場面 / 英語学習者 / 課題遂行対話 / 英語 / 共通基盤 / 学習者 / 認知言語学 / グラウンディング(基盤化) / 非対称性 / 異文化接触場面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)This research project focused on intercultural contact situations, and constructed multi-modal task based dialogues by 10 pairs of English native speakers and English learners (about 10 hours). (2) From the viewpoint of cognitive linguistics, we focused on grounding (the process of understanding each other), and clarified differences in ways of presenting information between English native speakers and English learners.(3) We discussed synchronized gestures, and clarified that the speaker was very much conscious of the listener, and was trying to establish mutual understanding while making adjustments. (4) From a conversational analysis point of view, the research presented characteristics of interruption and repairs from discontinuation in this task-based dialogue.