Expansion and Improvement of MoodleReader for Wider Access
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ROBB Thomas  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30148366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GILLIS-FURUTAKA Amanda  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00257768)
D・W Hinkelman  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10305881)
CLAFLIN Matthew  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30387998)
HAGLEY Eric  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (60466472)
CAMPBELL Aaron  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (80411023)
KANO Makimi  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (90352492)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多読学習法 / グレーデッド・リーダー / 英語教育 / 学習支援システム / Moodle / extensive reading / CALL / 語学教育 / 多読学習 / 学習ソフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research and development project focused on encouraging the Extensive Reading approach to language learning by making it easier for schools to implement it. Previously, the burden of checking whether students had actually read books outside of class was a high barrier to adopting this approach. MoodleReader, and the newly developed standalone version, Mreader.org, requires students to take a short quiz with randomized questions to prove that they understood the main points of their book. The Moodle plug-in version restricted use to those who had access to Moodle, which is why the new browser-based version was created.
Although users in Japan form the highest percentage, the software is now in use in 35 countries, in 400 schools and with currently over 90,000 registered students. The number of quizzes has grown from 3000 to 5300 during the period of this grant. We have implemented a system for checking the quality of the quizzes and analyzed the students' likes and dislikes.