Construction of communication grammar and re-design of the foundation of Chinese language teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Naoki  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30230402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Chika  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50548592)
NISHI Kaori  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70390367)
UEMURA Makiko  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70512383)
SUZUKI Keika  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80404797)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords「外国語学習のめやす」 / コミュニケーション能力指標 / コミュニケーションの3モード / コミュニカティブタスク準拠文型リスト / 語用論的知識 / 社会言語学的観点 / 方略的言語使用 / 中国語教育 / 外国語学習のめやす / タスク準拠型文型 / 中国語 / 『外国語学習のめやす』 / 文型リスト / タスク分解 / コミュニケーション文法 / コミュニケーション・ゴール / 逆向き設計(Backward Design) / レアリア(Realia) / 主題中心単元(Thematic Unit)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project is to develop and share the resources of “Communication Grammar”, which can associate the knowledge about the structure and use of Chinese language with “Communication Goals” for Communicative language teaching. For this purpose, we have carried out the following tasks: 1) setting almost 300 communicative tasks based on“Indications for Communicative Competence” denoted by “Foreign Language Curriculum Guidelines: A Proposal from Chinese and Korean Language Teachers”(The Japan Forum, 2013), 2) selecting language expressions including strategic language use needed for these tasks, 3) analyzing these expressions into sentence patterns and classifying them into 3 modes of communication (interpretive / presentational / interpersonal mode), 4) adding knowledge about pragmatics and socio-linguistic views on Chinese language to this “Sentence Pattern List”, 5) publishing the list on our web site (http://www2.itc.kansai-u.ac.jp/~ymzknk/kome/).