Novel Educational Principle and Pedagogy with the Integrated English Education and Anglophone Literature Education on the Basis of a Pragmatic Stance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2014-2015)
Konan Women's University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akiyoshi  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70350733)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語教育 / 英米文学 / 世界文学 / 授業案 / 英語圏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Authentic voices in Japanese workplaces, which, it is assumed, require only “practical English,”require abilities students can learn by reading Anglophone literature. In addition, comparatively reading cross-cultural literature assists students and others to build a resilient life in an increasingly westernized and globalized environment. From the perspectives of education and brain science, too, English education should be balanced through the inclusion of literature, especially in current Japanese education dominated by vocationalism. From the above, based on the pragmatic stance, I organized educational principle and pedagogy with the integrated English education and Anglophone literature education.