Comprehensive study on study abroad programs offered by Japanese medical and pharmaceutical universities and creation of effective preparatory education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tamamaki Kinko  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50461182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EMOTO Noriaki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30294218)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬学英語教育 / 海外研修 / 英語プレゼンテーション / 薬局取材 / 事前教育 / 海外薬学研修 / アメリカの薬局訪問 / 海外薬学研修同行 / 国際情報交換 / ボストン / マサチューセッツ薬科健康科学大学 / 薬学英語テキスト / 医学英語教育 / 医学・薬学部 / 外国人診療実態 / 事前学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated study abroad programs offered by Japanese medical and pharmaceutical universities: what programs are available how they are carried out, and what preparation classes are effective. We investigated the study abroad program in Boston offered by Kobe Pharmaceutical University. We proposed and practiced two new activities in which students participate more positively during the program: making English presentations on Japanese pharmaceutical education and college life of Japanese pharmaceutical students. Another new program we proposed was visiting American pharmacies. Students visited pharmacies in Boston as patients, carrying patient scenarios which they had written and asked the pharmacists about the medication. By introducing the above activities, we sought for the way to create more active and fruitful study abroad programs.