A Study of College English Education using Synchonous CSCL: The Practice and Problems of International Collaboraive Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUMIKO ABE  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00592346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASHIKO Yukihiro  浦和大学, 総合福祉学部, 講師 (40550885)
Research Collaborator Pitagan Ferdinand  Educational Technology College of Education, University of the Philippines, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordse-ラーニング / コンピューター支援学習(CALL) / コンピューター支援学習(CALL) / 外国語教育 / 社会的存在感 / 国際協調学習 / 同期型CSCL / CALL / 英語教育 / コンピューター支援学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compares the experiences of Japanese and Filipino EFL college students regarding their use of Synchronous CSCL, both in text chats and video chats. It attempts to determine the extent to which each mode of communication impacts learning and satisfaction and perceived social presence in learning English as a foreign language. LMS is employed to visualize learners' products within and across the two chat modes.The results indicated that learners with a higher sense of social presence perceived higher interaction and greater satisfaction. The evaluation of mutual understanding was also higher for learners in text groups, compared with those in video chat groups. Text-chat group members who felt more comfortable, learned to value other points of view, and had a sense of belonging increased social presence and promoted their communication. However, this finding suggests that within the same mode, the strength of perceived social presence may vary, depending on nationality.