An Experimental Study of the Effect of the English Education Utilizing English Literature in the ESL Classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA MASAHIRO  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (90524471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRIMURA Ryo  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40584090)
HIROMORI Tomohito  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 准教授 (30448378)
NISHINA Yasunori  神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (00572778)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文学作品 / 英語教育 / DTA / 外国語教育 / 動機づけ / 学習方略 / コーパス / Graded Readers
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we develop a new approach to read literary works, which we call ‘Dual-text approach’(DTA). DTA encourages students to pay more attention to the language forms as well as get a taste of authenticity and literariness. Students are assigned certain pages of a graded reader to read before each class. In class, students are given extracts from the authentic literature to read side by side with the corresponding pages in the GR, to find the differences in expressions and literariness between those texts. We conducted a pre-post questionnaire survey of the students studying with the DTA. The results of the questionnaire survey revealed that our students had positive attitudes to DTA.