A Study on the Output of English Sounds by Cochlear Implantees and the Use of the CALL to Provide Supplementary Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences Junior College
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KAORU  名古屋学芸大学短期大学部, 現代総合学科, 准教授 (20221319)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外国語教育 / コンピュータ支援学習 / 音声分析 / 聴覚障害 / 体感音響振動 / 特別支援教育 / 英語教育 / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / 聾学校 / 国際情報交換 / ニュージーランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research the investigation on the English sound input and output by the auditory-challenged is reported. The purpose of this study is to clarify the status quo of the English prosodic acquisition by the auditory-challenged students,including cochlear implantees, and examine the somatic vibrations are helpful for them to improve their input and output. Therefore, this study focuses on analyzing the voices of the auditory-challenged students. The perception of the nuclear tones in compounds and phrases by the auditory-challenged students is also analyzed. The discrepancy between the results of the input and those of the output, between the perceptions and the productions, is found out in some cases. However, the somatic-vibration system successfully provides the supplementary information for the perception of prosodic patterns.