Construction of Learning System of English Technical Terms for KOSEN Students Based on Their Technical Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Yasuhiro  茨城工業高等専門学校, 人文科学科, 准教授 (90369934)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英語専門語彙 / ESP / アカデミックライティング / 工学系 / 高専 / 専門知識 / 教材 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct a learning system of English technical terms for KOSEN (College of Technology) students based on their technical knowledge. However, the research was delayed further than the first plan, we could not complete the construction of the system. The achievements of this research are as follows. The main finding of it is that the usage of some grammatical expressions, passive voice or participles, for example, in academic writing in engineering has some difference in accordance with each academic journal. So, we have to be cautious about how we use the grammatical expressions and teachers should teach reading/writing academic articles to the students based on that results.