Development of English pronunciation software for oral presentations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORI Tomoko  東京工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (00269789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 ジュディー津多江  神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30351787)
小嶋 徹也  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (20293136)
吉本 定伸  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (00321406)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英語プレゼンテーション / 英語音声特徴 / 英語発音学習ソフトウェア / 発音練習ソフトウェア / 英語プレゼン / 発音練習 / 音声特徴 / 音声データ収集と分析 / ユーザーインターフェース / データ収集と分析 / ソフト開発基礎研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the acoustic characteristics of English oral presentations and developed a computer-based learning system for practicing English pronunciation and prosody to deliver effective presentations. Regarding the acoustic characteristics, we analyzed presentations delivered by native speakers of English using Praat for speaking rate, pauses, and pitch. The system we proposed includes functions such as loading speech sounds, playing the sounds, displaying and altering pitch. We also proposed a voice conversion method based on a Gaussian mixture model, and speech scoring system using pitch and intensity. In addition, we proposed a function which changes the thickness and color of pitch contour to show intensity of the sounds as well.