| Project/Area Number |
25370682
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Fukui National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HARAGUCHI Osamu 福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(人文系), 准教授 (50280384)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ABE Takahiro 福井工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (10132599)
FUJITA Katsushi 福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40190037)
YONEDA Tomoaki 福井工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (00321430)
MURANAKA Takayuki 福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (50311022)
| Research Collaborator |
Wilke William Edward
NAKAYAMA Yukiko
HIBINO Tadashi
FUJII Masahiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | グローバルエンジニア育成 / 高専 / 専攻科 / 技術英語教育 / 英語教育 / プレゼンテーション教育 / 国際交流 / 地域貢献 / 高専専攻科 / 高専(高等専門学校) / グローバリゼーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, firstly, we tried to set TOEIC as the most important target. Our students were encouraged to get an average score of the test, although it was not enough to meet the demand by students themselves. That was why we set another target for students. As a different approach to teaching English suitable for global engineers, teaching presentation in English has been introduced as a compulsory curriculum of the subject. In other words, we have faced much difficulty to define "technical English" itself through teaching English at advanced course at national institute of technology. We also considered how a teaching staff of liberal arts at "National Institute of Technology (NIT)" should practice the educational and research contribution to the local community (Local Contribution). Three instances as Local Contribution were mainly shown and through the practice, we would like to maintain that a global perspective should be attained through a local one in career education at NIT.