Development of the Book Recommendation System through Reading English Extensively Based on the Teacher's Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
Takayoshi Yoshioka  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システム工学科, 教授 (30270268)
Research Collaborator NISHIZAWA Hitoshi  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システム工学科, 教授 (40249800)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語多読 / データベース / 教授モデル / ICTによる学習支援 / 多読 / 英語 / ICT / 教授データベース / ICT / アイマークレコーダ / 停留運動 / 読み滑り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numbers of public libraries in Japan which collect English books of extensive reading have been increasing. We had found that a lot of beginners of readers confess that they could have not figure out which books were appropriate for their reading level or their likes. We have developed a system supports EFL learners who would like to improve their English abilities or to enjoy reading English books through extensive reading using their public libraries. The system shows the search results which could fit with each learner's level or their likes. We also have developed book database and recommendation data format as well.
This project also reports the refinement of the measurement system using affordable sensor which records eye movement data to try to identify the comprehension level of the reader while reading extensively.