Project/Area Number |
25370684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Akashi National College of Technology (2014-2015) Matsue National College of Technology (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Iijima Mutsumi 明石工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80280436)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 英語学習困難 / 心理アセスメント / 言語学習適性 / 英語学習 / 学習困難 / 特性 / 学習方法 / 指導方法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
According to the results of WAIS-Ⅲ implemented for English learners who have difficulties in reading or memorizing words and phrases, they have some features in common; they are weak in processing speed, symbol-coding, symbol search, and digit span. This founding was considered from the viewpoint of language learning aptitude; Phonetic coding ability, Grammatical memory, Associative memory and Inductive learning ability. The weakness found from the learners with difficulties should result in difficulties in acquiring vocabularies or syntax rules and communication with others. This paper suggests several pedagogical methods and techniques teachers can employ in TEFL class where students with difficulties in learning English exist.