Development of English Text for the engineers to preserve the environment of North-East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Minami Yuji  宇部工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 准教授 (40249850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福地 賢治  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 嘱託教授 (00117235)
吉田 政司  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (10370024)
田川 晋也  宇部工業高等専門学校, 経営情報学科, 准教授 (40435459)
Research Collaborator KAMO Yoshiaki  モンゴル科学技術大学, 外国語研究機構研究・教育開発センター, 教員
FUJITA Tadao  NOP法人うべ未来100プロジェクト, 理事
HWANG Hee doo  東亜(DONG-A)大学校, 教授
HATTORI Satoshi  宇部工業高等専門学校, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境保全技術英語 / 東北アジア / アムール川 / オノン川 / 魚付林 / 環境保全 / 水都 / 国際交流 / 標準化 / 環境第一主義 / アムール川保全活動 / 溶存鉄 / PDCAサイクル / 国際情報交換 / オノン川保全活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research was designed and conducted to develop the English Text for the engineers to preserve the environment of North-East Asia. This research began in 2007 as a part of the activities of 'Good Practice’for Education of Engineers in cooperation with the "Union of Machinery Industrial Cities in North-East Asia".
Through our study, we found it necessary to acquire the knowledge of‘Fish Breeding Forest’when developing and preserving the area of North-East Asia, where the river Amur plays an important role for sustaining the environment of this region, that is, "Amur-Heilong River Basin". We made the research of the origin of the river Amur, named‘the river Onon’, located in the area of‘Strictly Protected Area’in Mongolia by the agreement of Mongolia, Russia, and China in 2005. We plan to make it clear that future engineers should find a good way of cooperation through English as a communication tool for the purpose of playing an active part together.