A Study of interactive actions and cooperative learning process in communicative activities in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ohba Hiromasa  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (10265069)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords協同学習 / 相互行為 / 建設的相互作用 / 英語スピーキング / 英語ライティング / ピア・フィードバック / 談話 / プロセス・ライティング / ライティング能力 / 流暢性 / 正確性 / 複雑性 / テキスト・マイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate how interactions (peer feedback) in cooperative learning (CL) facilitate Japanese EFL learners’ speaking and writing abilities and what learning mechanism is involved in deepening their knowledge in order to speak and write in English. To this end, this study used a framework of "constructive interaction" (i.e., cognitive activity that occurs when each person repeats the activity where s/he becomes a speaker and attempts to deepen an individual thought, and then becomes a listener and extends its range of adaptation). It is based on the "social constructionism of knowledge", as proposed by Miyake (2012) with regard to cooperative learning. As a result of the protocol analysis of the learners’L1-based cooperative and constructive interactions as group discourse during peer feedback on what they noticed, it was found that CL-based learning groups had deeper active interaction than traditional learning groups.