Changes in Pragmatic Competence of Japanese EFL learners over Time through Study Abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukazawa Seiji  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00144791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鬼田 崇作  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (00611807)
前田 啓朗  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (10335698)
Research Collaborator SHINOMURA KYOKO  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科
TATSUMI AKIKO  広島商船高等専門学校, 講師
YAMAUCHI YUKA  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (40781365)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中間言語語用論 / 第二言語習得 / 語用論能力 / 留学 / 第二言語習得理論 / 語用論的能力の忘失(attrition) / 反応時間(reaction time) / 適切性判断 / 依頼表現 / 言語喪失 / 反応時間 / 正確さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study analyzed the retention and attrition of the pragmatic competence of Japanese university-level EFL learners through a 4-month study abroad and also examined the changes in their request performance over time during and after overseas experience in terms of reaction time of their pragmatic performance. The data was collected using a computer-based test. The results indicated that the fluency of performance was enhanced through study abroad and the once elevated effect was retained relatively well even six months after coming home. However, individual differences were identified in the retention and attrition of the participants’ automatized processing competence and that seems to imply the need for explicit instruction.