Project/Area Number |
25370693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Hokkai-Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROMORI Tomohito 明治大学, 国際日本学部, 准教授 (30448378)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 方略的介入 / 読解方略 / 動機づけ / 学習観 / 因果プロセス / 要旨理解 / 意識変化 / 読解動機づけ / 読解方略使用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this quantitative and qualitative study was to investigate the causal relations in perception among EFL readers’ strategy use, motivation, and beliefs, using a strategy intervention. In two study sessions, questionnaire and interview data was collected from the participants. The results indicate that the participants’ strategy use influenced their motivation and beliefs more strongly than their motivation influenced their strategy use and beliefs, and that the successful application of their main idea comprehension strategy enhanced their reading motivation and changed their beliefs positively.