The effects of written languaging on L2 learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masako  城西大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10552961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Wataru  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60549640)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外国語教育 / 第二言語習得 / ライティング / ランゲージング / アウトプット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Languaging” is language produced by learners when they encounter linguistic problems or reflect on their language use. To date, many studies have reported the facilitative effect of oral languaging on language learning. Focusing on written languaging, this study investigated its effect with Japanese university students as participants by conducting the two experiments, both of which produced evidence that written languaging has a positive impact on Japanese-English translation tasks. These results indicate that not only oral languaging but also written languaging facilitates language learning.