An MEG Study of L2 Vocabulary Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Katsuhiro  文教大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50352547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO KEI  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (50282017)
YOKOYAMA SATORU  千葉科学技術大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20451627)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords第2言語習得 / 語彙処理 / MEG / 多読学習 / リスニング / 信号源解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current research analyzed the relationship between L2 proficiency and the speed of vocabulary processing. An MEG date has still being analyzed and the results indicate that advanced learners are faster at lexical processing than beginners, and that beginners utilize broader areas of the brain in semantic processing. In addition, an effect of extensive reading on vocabulary processing and on reading speed has been researched, and it was found that extensive reading enhances not only reading proficiency but also listening proficiency.