Materials Development to Teach Speech Acts Difficult to Perform for Japanese Learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWATE-Mierzejewska Megumi  聖学院大学, 人文学部, 講師 (60398542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAZAWA Seiji  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00144791)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords語用論能力 / 発話行為 / 教材開発 / 不平 / 海外留学 / 中間言語語用論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop teaching materials to teach effective strategies to perform speech acts which are supposed to be difficult for Japanese learners of English and to help them to understand and produce speech acts as pragmatic ability. Among the situations that Japanese learners find difficult to deal with in study-abroad contexts, the act of complaining was focused. Based on the previous research findings, two factors, that is, the differences between a speaker and a hearer in terms of social power difference and familiarity were identified and four samples of semi-authentic performance by a native speaker of English and two bilingual Japanese students were videotaped and put on-line. The developed material was later used in some university classes and pre-study abroad seminars.