Studies on Language Teacher Cognition to Develop Teacher Education in Elementary School English Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Makiko  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40236633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Hiromi  神田外語大学, 児童英語教育研究センター, 講師 (10716434)
HONDA Masatoshi  筑波大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科文芸・言語専攻, 院生 (20554827)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Seira
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語教育 / 児童英語教育 / 教師教育 / 教員研修 / 文字指導 / 教師認知 / 教員養成 / 小学校外国語活動 / 小学校英語教育 / 児童英語 / 海外実習 / 言語学 / 外国語教育 / 早期外国語教育 / 教師認知と指導者養成・研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
English is going to be introduced officially into an elementary school curriculum as a subject, and both college students taking the teacher education courses and elementary school teachers feel a strong urge to teach children alphabet letters. The latter have desires to teach letters to children, but it has become clear that they do not have skills of how to teach letters, and how to incorporate it and create lesson plans. Teachers now are recognising English skills and English teaching skills to conduct effective lessons, but at the same time they are at a loss what to do with teaching of letters as there is no specific directions about it. The Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, and Technology should clearly indicate its objectives and goals regarding reading and writing of letters (and words) as clearly and as soon as possible for a successful English Education of the years coming ahead of us.