Research on Aviation English to Improve Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Haruhiko  専修大学, 商学部, 兼任講師 (80424323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Hironobu  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 教授 (80405084)
KLINGER Walter  滋賀県立大学, 全学共通教育推進機構, 准教授 (10275183)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords航空英語 / 操縦士 / 管制官 / リスニング・エラー / リスニングエラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Air traffic control (ATC) communications use English, but Japanese pilots and controllers are not always able to correctly catch or hear what native English speaking controllers are saying when the pilots fly into those controllers' air spaces, and when native English speaking pilots fly into Japanese air spaces. To understand the details of this phenomenon, we recruited 33 mainly active-duty Japanese pilots and controllers as subjects to listen to real ATC communications in 8 categories ranging from everyday talk to emergency situations, and noted particular words or phrases or passages with which the subjects often made hearing mistakes. We are continuing to investigate why errors happen at those particular places.