Project/Area Number |
25370702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 第二言語習得 / 個人差 / 動機づけ / ダイナミックシステム理論 / 動機づけ方略 / 変化点 / スピーキング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although L2 motivation studies conducted so far offer various insights into effective L2 instruction, they have also had several drawbacks. This research states that Dynamic Systems Theory (DST) has the potential to serve as a valuable basis for overcoming these drawbacks. The research consists of two parts (i.e., two studies). In study 1, the long-term motivational changes of Japanese L2 learners over time as they progressed from junior high school through university were examined from the perspective of DST. In study 2, patterns of transitions in L2 learning motivation and factors that influence those transitions were investigated from the perspective of DST. Overall, these two studies showed methodological procedures in verifying the factors that have an effect on increased or decreased L2 motivation from the viewpoint of DST, and examined DST’s potential for adaptation to research in the fields of second language acquisition.