Project/Area Number |
25370703
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Ethel Ogane 玉川大学, 観光学部, 教授 (60338639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Kawamata Takanori 明星大学, 人文学部, 助教 (90735234)
Research Collaborator |
Katherine A Davis University of Hawaii, Department of Second Language Studies, Professor
Sugiyama Aya 東京都西東京市保谷第二小学校, 教諭
Okuyama Kurumi 明星小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リンガフランカ / 小学生 / 英語学習 / English as Lingua Franca / translingualism / young learners / ELF as a strategy / lingua franca, Cambodia / Young learners / Identity / Communicative Practice / Translingualism / マルチリンガリズム / アイデンティティ / 国際研究者交流 / 台湾 / ルクセンブルグ / 日本 / トランスリンガルプラクティス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our data show that in facing a real-life translanguage situation, the children used a number of resources in their attempts to effectively communicate with other children. This translingual space required the development and deployment of performative competence by the children, and as a result, the children gained more opportunities for working in the language. The narrative data indicate that the identity of the children may change from a learner of English as a target language to include the identity of an ELF user. We adopted an alternative approach to viewing SLA in which mind, body, and world are functionally integrated.