A linguistic research on English academic writing by Japanese speakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart (2015)
Tokyo Health Care University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Okugiri Megumi  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70410199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IJUIN Ikuko  東京外国語大学, 国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (20436661)
KOMORI Kazuko  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 准教授 (60463890)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA Hideo  目白大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90091389)
MIKUNI Junko  文化学園大学, 服飾学部, 教授 (00301705)
Research Collaborator Maree Claire  メルボルン大学, Asia Institute, Senior Lecturer
Nakane Ikuko  メルボルン大学, Asia Institute, Senior Lecturer
Aoyama Tomoko  クィーンズランド大学, School of Languages and Cultures, 准教授
Ellerton Peter  クィーンズランド大学, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Director UQ Critical Thinking project, Lecturer
Iwasaki Shimako  モナシュ大学, the Faculty of Arts, Lecturer
Yoshida Maki  モナシュ大学, 非常勤講師
Rossiter Paul  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授
Gally Tom  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科・教養学部, 教授
Ishikawa Shin'ichiro  神戸大学, 教育推進機構国際コミュニケーションセンター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアカデミック英語教育 / ライティング教育 / 第二言語習得 / 言語コーパス / 談話分析 / ディスコースマーカー / 論理展開 / 用法基盤モデル / 国際協力研究 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究連携 / オーストラリア / 英語学習者 / 日本語学習者 / 作文データ / アメリカ / 談話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study investigated the use of linguistic forms and rhetoric structures by Japanese speakers in English opinion essays. This study is authorised by the Ethics Committee of Tokyo Healthcare University and has accomplished collecting English and Japanese essay data of 231 native speakers and second language learners along with their consent form. The written data has been opened to the public on the Net so that any researchers in the world have can access to it. The data is called The Corpus of Multilingual Opinion Essays by College Students (MOECS).
We have presented and published our studies using the corpus. We have also accepted presenting three of our studies at three conferences in 2016.