Effects of pre-task planning on conversational patterns before and after study abroad experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Ryo  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00445933)
Research Collaborator NAKATSUHARA FUMIYO  英国ベッドフォードシャー大学, 英語評価研究所, 上級講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords第二言語習得 / タスク中心教授法 / 言語評価 / 会話分析 / 複雑系理論 / 言語テスト / タスクを中心とした外国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of pre-task planning time in speaking tasks on conversational patterns have not been sufficiently understood. Using a complex dynamic systems approach including dynamic descriptive methods, the aim of this research was to investigate the effect of pre-task planning in a paired task among learners before and after study abroad experience. The analysis revealed the possibility of a contrastive mode of discourse under the two planning conditions, raising concerns that planning might deprive learners of the chance of demonstrating their abilities of interacting collaboratively. In addition, despite increased proficiency through study abroad experience, pre-task planning tended to give identical effects on their conversational patterns between before and after study abroad.