Foreign accent influence on L2 English speech comprehension by Japanese EFL learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University (2014-2016)
Kinki University (2013)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Ken-ichi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20581036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大和 知史  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (80370005)
生馬 裕子  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60549088)
平井 愛  神戸学院大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (10554339)
Research Collaborator TAKEYAMA Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外国語訛り / 発話理解 / 理解性 / 明瞭性 / 文理解 / 処理難度 / リスニング / 反応時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims to examine how foreign accents derived from one’s first language (L1) affect second language (L2) sentence comprehension processes in communications between non-native speakers of English from different L1 backgrounds. Japanese L1 learners of L2 English listened to a series of English sentences produced by Chinese, Japanese, Korean, and Thai L1 speakers. The listeners found English utterances by Japanese and Korean speakers easy to understand, possibly due to the similarity in phonetic and phonological features between the two languages, while the Chinese and Thai speakers’ English utterances posed comprehension difficulties.