Systematic Teaching Focused on Countability and Articles of English Nouns and the Materials for Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of KinDAI Himeji
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Eiko  近大姫路大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80645119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Chiharu  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (90411389)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小学校英語教育 / 英語の冠詞と<数> / 動画教材 / 認知言語学 / 名詞知識の体系化 / 母語への客観的気付き / イメージ・スキーマ / 補完的関係(エラーコレクション) / 英語の冠詞 / 英語の文法的<数> / 日本語教育 / 名詞の体系的知識 / 小学校英語基本語彙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to create a cognitive linguistics-based system for teaching English nouns related with articles and grammatical numbers by using animated materials.The participants are Japanese beginners, elementary school children.
Through the system,the researcher aimed to solve one of the learning difficulties commonly faced by Japanese learners of English: the relation of articles and numbers. The system depends on the assumption that indefinite and zero articles reflect the speakers’cognition for objects. Articles have a system related with the countability of nouns.Therefore,the animations of 30 nouns were created. The experiment was conducted in schools and the results suggested the effectiveness of the method of teaching.The system, when compared with the Japanese system, resulted in the learners’awareness of Japanese.Therefore, we need to carefully consider introducing this method for supporting current teaching methods because of a different linguistic view.