A Systematic Learning of English Based on the Differences in Event Construals: An approach from Cognitive Linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kawase Yoshikiyo  西南学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20108616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Kanako  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センターひびきの分室, 准教授 (70369833)
OHASHI Hiroshi  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (40169040)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords事態把握 / 英語教育 / 日英比較 / 認知言語学 / ライティング / 構文 / 指導法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has investigated how Japanese learners of English are affected by construals of their native language within the framework of Cognitive Linguists, which investigates the language from cognitive and typological points of view. The results show that native speakers of English focus on the relationships between participants in an event, but Japanese learners more focus on the settings of an event. Even though Japanese learners of English use grammatical sentences, they are judged unnatural from native speakers of English. The effects of construals of Japanese affect constructions and words or phrases that Japanese learners of English use. Based on the findings, this project has developed the teaching approach which raises the learners' awareness of the differences in construals between English and Japanese, and has confirmed this approach is effective in classrooms.