Studies on Using an Extended Item Response Model to Performance Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SAIDA Chisato  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50400594)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科・教育学部, 教授 (60114815)
KUMAGAI Ryuichi  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科・教育学部, 准教授 (60422622)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパフォーマンス評価 / 拡張項目応答モデル / 多値型データ / 項目応答理論 / 学力調査 / 英語教育 / 学習到達目標 / 特異機能分析 / 段階反応モデル / 英語力 / 学習背景 / 自信度 / 学習目標達成状況 / テスト / Can-do調査 / 特異項目機能 / 英語学力調査 / 英語CAN-DO調査 / 2値型データ / 等化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In English language education, performance assessments, including self-assessment, through the use of can-do questionnaires are used to examine how well students have fulfilled the set goals. The data from these assessments are often polytomously scored. This study shed light on the methodology of analyzing polytomous data. Polytomously scored data from a large-scale English achievement test, an English writing performance test, and can-do questionnaires were analyzed using an extended item response model and the results were compared with those obtained by analyzing the same data scored dichotomously. In addition, differential item functioning (DIF) analyses were conducted on the polytomous data to see how the type of school and academic field affected the assessment. This study demonstrated the advantages of using extended item response models to analyze polytomously scored data in English language education and produced interesting findings and important educational implications.