Working towards the introduction of English speaking tests into university entrance examinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATO YUMI  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (50264677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Ciheko  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10305691)
TSUBOTA Yasushi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (50362421)
TAKEI Tomoko  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (50340899)
Healy Sandra  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (10460669)
KANZAWA Katsunori  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学戦略推進機構, 特任助教 (00747024)
UCHIMURA Hiroshi  京都工芸繊維大学, アドミッションセンター, 教授 (90379074)
YAMAMOTO Iwako  京都工芸繊維大学, アドミッションセンター, 准教授 (90293521)
西江 秀三  京都工芸繊維大学, その他部局等, その他 (20143068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORISAKO Kiyotaka  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学法人本部, 副学長 (90127168)
Research Collaborator UNDERHILL Nic  英語教育, 評価コンサルタント
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピーキングテスト / 大学入試 / 教育評価・測定 / 英語 / スピーキング / CBT / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス / TOEFL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards the introduction of English speaking tests into the entrance examination process of Kyoto Institute of Technology, we have: (1) drawn up the test specifications (e.g. test purpose, constructs to be measured, test structure, task types and rating scales), (2) developed a computer-based test administration system and an online rating system, (3) established the rating procedure that involves native-speaker raters in Japan and nonnative-speaker raters in the Philippines, (4) administered two large-scale pilot tests to all first-year students, (5) succeeded in having the test administered regularly on campus, (6) begun to prepare to introduce the test into the undergraduate AO entrance examinations and postgraduate recommendation entrance examinations.
For other institutions’ benefit on this matter, we have also published the knowledge and objective data obtained through the above-mentioned achievements both at national and international conferences.