A study of the interaction between language and visual images in Japanese, German and English audio-visual translation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAMI FUMIKO  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (40199352)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視聴覚翻訳 / 機能主義的翻訳理論 / 機能主義的翻訳研究 / 視聴覚メディア / 日独英比較 / イメージ / 非言語 / 翻訳 / 非言語要素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In multimedia translation, focusing on language alone is not enough. In this research, a framework is proposed for analyzing the transmission of information between language and visual images (i.e., translation between modes). By comparing source texts with target texts in Japanese, German and English, three things have been clarified: the shifts between language information and nonverbal information in individual cases, their overall general tendencies, and their influence on the evaluation of the whole target text from a functionalist point of view.