Development of a Quantitative Research Training Program for Language Teachers
Project/Area Number |
25370717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 英語 / 外国語教育 / 外国語教師養成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project was to develop, implement, and disseminate a quantitative research methods training program that helps English as a foreign language (EFL) teachers in Japan gain valuable research knowledge, skills, and experience through collaborative online learning. A one-year program was created that features a Moodle-based online program coordination site, textbook-based curriculum, practical classroom research experience, and collaborative learning approach. Along with the direct training of EFL teachers from around Japan in 2014, project achievements include a comprehensive curriculum report and a separate self-guided program for EFL teachers interested in independent study. A second generation of the program is currently in development.