The role of humor in language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Rucynski John  岡山大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (10512741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Namba Ayako  岡山大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (00638760)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsユーモア / 異文化理解 / 語学教育 / ステレオタイプの認知 / role of humor / language education / cultural differences / communicative competence / perceptions of humor / 文化の異なり / 社会的相互行為 / 西洋と日本のユーモア / 学生のユーモアに対する感じ方 / 教師のユーモアに対する感じ方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we carried out extensive surveys to measure the perspectives of Japanese students with regards to humor in the language classroom. Second, we also carried out surveys to gain insight into when and how language teachers use humor. Third, investigators made 14 conference presentations during the three-year period, helping to greatly disseminate the results of the research. In addition, the co-investigator published two journal articles and the principal investigator submitted an 8000 word journal article to an international publication. The principal investigator also edited a book with almost 100 lesson plans on how to use humor in the English classroom. Japanese students need a greater understanding of the humor of the English-speaking world in order to improve their cross-cultural communicative competence and assist them in becoming true global citizens. The results of this research project will thus contribute to the fields of humor and foreign language education research.