A Research on Utilizing Videoconferencing for College English Education and English Teacher Training Programs within the Global Era
Project/Area Number |
25370720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
YOGI Minako 琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80284933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 隆士 琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60315455)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 英語教育 / 外国語教員養成 / 遠隔交流 / グローバリゼーション / ICT / 協働学習 / ICT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to integrate videoconferencing in college English courses and English teacher training programs to make recommendations on English curriculum, English teacher education, and in-service teacher training. In the present globalized society, university graduates are recommended to have the following qualities: English language competence, presentation skills, cross-cultural understanding, and global perspectives. In order to develop the qualities of university students, this research implemented videoconferencing into English and education related classes to explore its effectiveness and potentials. Students gathered information on topics covered in their textbooks and collaboratively created scripts and slides to prepare for the live presentation sessions. The findings of this study were shared among school districts and educational institutions. They were also presented at seven international conferences, and published in two international journals.