Development of Elementary School Teahcers' Training That Is Effective for Team-Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAkita International University
Principal Investigator
Machida Tomohisa  国際教養大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40648771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Hiroki  国際教養大学, 専門職大学院, 教授 (70310589)
佐々木 有紀  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00381343)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小学校 / 英語教育 / 教員養成 / 外国語不安 / 教員研修 / 外国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through working with Akita Prefecture Board of Education, the researcher developed an elementary school English teacher training by focusing on alleviating their foreign language anxiety. Making teachers have confidence in English would increase the amount of English input in class. In the training, Japanese teachers were required to explain their own teaching plan to ALTs and to team-teach a demo lesson in a simulated classroom setting with ALTs. Also, Japanese teachers learned useful English expressions and tried using them with gestures for communicating with ALTs. Through successful collaboration with ALTs, Japanese teachers realized that they did not need to speak “perfect” English for communication, which reduced their levels of anxiety. Japanese elementary teachers developed their confidence about using English through the training, which enhanced communication between Japanese elementary school teachers and ALTs.