Developing a basic English diagnostic test for university freshmen and constructing a formative use of the test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KATO Chihiro  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (20638233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIMA Yukiko  横浜国立大学, 国際戦略推進機構, 教授 (70377117)
MURAKAMI Kayoko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90424895)
MAEKAWA Hiroko  金沢学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10434474)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) McGARY Carl  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部, 教授 (60377116)
TAKAHASHI Kunitoshi  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (00154815)
Research Collaborator OBA Masaya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語教育 / 教育効果・測定 / 英語基礎力測定 / 語彙 / 文法 / 形成的評価 / 外国語教育 / 教育評価・測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a diagnostic test to measure basic English skills of university freshmen focusing on their vocabulary and grammar, and to construct a teaching method making use of this diagnostic test, which leads to a formative assessment.
RLG Test is composed of reading vocabulary test, listening vocabulary test, and basic grammar test. We analyzed data of about 3000 students and found the tendency in their acquisition of vocabulary and grammar knowledge as well as its correlation with TOEFL/TOEIC scores. We proposed an effective teaching instruction for vocabulary and grammar study from the obtained data, and conducted a lesson. We also developed different versions of the tests. We created our homepage to publicize our achievements, where anyone can take the tests for free.