Project/Area Number |
25370723
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University (2015-2016) Yamanashi Prefectural University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 教育評価・測定 / ライティング / 自動採点 / 評価タスク / 研究動向把握 / サーバー用コンピューター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the validity of objective rating indices to an automated essay-scoring system for task-based writing tests. The relationship between the holistic ratings of Accuracy and Communicability tasks and their objective indices was examined. Independent variables to measure the holistic ratings were chosen from existing objective indices based on the constructs of each task: organizational skills, linguistic accuracy, communicative quality and effects. As a result of the correlation analyses, a moderately high correlation was found to exist between the holistic ratings of the Accuracy task and its indices (tokens and type levels). A moderately high correlation was also found between the holistic ratings of the Communicability task and its indices (type levels and relevant ideas). Through multiple regression analysis, the scores of each task could be predicted with moderately high dimensional accuracy.