A Comprehensive Study on Enhancing Learners' Intercultural Competence in English Language Classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMaebashi Kyoai Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Natsue  共愛学園前橋国際大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (50406287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Fumiko  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (60318920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISAMURA Ken  田園調布学園大学, 子ども未来学部, 教授 (30300007)
OKADO Hiroko  名城大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70352896)
OSAKI Satsuki  創価大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70546366)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異文化間能力 / 英語教師の異文化授業力 / 異文化指導法 / 英語検定教科書 / 『言語教師のポートフォリオ(J-POSTL)』 / 『言語と文化の複元的アプローチ参照枠』 / 中学英語検定教科書 / 言語教師のポートフォリオ(J-POSTL) / 言語と文化の複元的アプローチ参照枠(FREPA) / 異文化授業力 / 英語教育 / 言語と文化の複元的アプローチ参照枠 / 異文化間コミュニカティブ言語教育の6原則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine the cultural descriptors of the J-POSTL (or the Japanese Portfolio for Student Teachers of Languages: JACET SIG on English Language Education, 2014) and to contextualize the pedagogical competences needed to develop students’ intercultural competence (IC) in class. For the first stage, we have studied existing IC frameworks to understand and extract IC factors that could be dealt with in Japanese EFL class. For the second stage, to understand IC lessons in Japan, we have re-analyzed the J-POSTL survey (JACET SIG, 2012) to understand teachers’ perception towards teaching IC lessons, and found out the importance of overseas training. Then, we analyzed government-approved junior high school textbooks and found out that they mainly dealt with surface culture. Also, through classroom observation, we found out that teachers’ IC is more important than types of textbooks they use.