Case Study on Novice Secondary School English Teachers' Possible Selves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Kumazawa Masako  桜美林大学, 言語学系, 講師 (20386478)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsteacher development / teacher cognition / teacher identity / possible selves / narrative inquiry / teacher belief / possible selves theory / 英語教育 / 教員養成 / 教員信条
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study set out to examine the change in student teachers' future self images as English teachers, in particular, those as users of communicative language teaching. Data were collected from three participants for four years, who were initially preservice teachers in a university teacher training course but then became secondary English teachers. The collected data were analyzed qualitatively drawling mainly from narrative inquiry within the theoretical framework of possible selves theory. One of the most crucial findings of this study was that while these three participants all faced the need to modify their ideal English teacher selves, they all maintained the core of their ideal selves and started to feel the need for further learning in order to pursue their future goals. This finding along with others offers implications for relevant parties who collectively aim to help realize the ongoing MEXT curriculum reform toward more communicatively oriented English teaching.