Towards better teaching of politeness with particular reference to content and methodologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Akihiko  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (60407616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) アダチ 徹子  宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (30199195)
Gardner Scott (GARDNER Scott)  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30304330)
大和 知史  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 准教授 (80370005)
磯野 達也  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (10368673)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Yasutake  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 准教授 (70530103)
Research Collaborator COWIE Neil  岡山大学, 言語教育センター, 教授
COOK Melodie  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 教授
SPENCER-OATEY Helen  英国ウォリック大学, 応用言語学研究所, 教授
HARRISON Tilly  英国ウォリック大学, 応用言語学研究所, プリンシパル・ティーチング・フェロー
FUJISHIMA Naomi  岡山大学, 言語教育センター, 教授
RICHES Dennis  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポライトネス / 発話行為 / 語彙 / 英語教育 / ラポール / 言語の機能 / 指導 / ジョーク・ユーモア / 語用論 / ラポール・マネジメント理論 / コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Politeness is believed to be crucial in building a harmonious relationship with others and in achieving successful communication; however, it is not effectively taught in the EFL context. We thus began our research by analyzing teaching materials in terms of politeness, and then sought to describe the mechanisms in which politeness is realized, on the basis of our questionnaire survey. The results of our project suggest: (1) politeness always comes with other language functions or acts, and so it can be appropriately described in conjunction with other acts languages can perform; (2) it is promising to approach politeness in terms of lexis.