The formulation of learner beliefs on foreign language learning and the role of public discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
ODA Masaki  玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (60224242)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsディスコース / 共通知識 / 言語学習観 / ナラティブ / マスメディア / アカデミア / 社会的要因 / 学習観 / パブリック ディスコース / 言語学習動機 / 自己省察 / 言説 / 社会環境 / 教師 / 教師教育 / インタビュー / ナラティブ・アプローチ / 外国語 / 動機づけ / 振り返り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a diachronic study on learner beliefs which would affect one's degree of motivation at different stages of one's life. An interview was conducted to adult learners who were asked to reflect their experience in language learning. Through a series of interviews, it was found that one's beliefs about learning languages shift consistently. Beliefs about foreign language learning among adult learners are formulated with much influence by the discourse of language teaching/learning prevailed in the society as a 'common knowledge'without principle. The role of foreign language professionals is therefore to constantly provide learners with relevant information in order for them to find the optimal route for learning languages.