Investing influences of study-abroad experiences on language learning and intercultural understanding in EMI programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Iino Masakazu  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (50296399)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会言語学 / 言語政策 / 英語教育 / 留学 / EMI / 非英語圏 / グローバル人材 / ELF / 英語 / 教育 / 言語教育 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 言語習得 / 異文化理解 / コミュニケーション / 国際理解 / 外国語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the influence of study abroad experiences on the Japanese students who were dispatched to the EMI (English medium instruction) programs in non-English speaking countries/regions, in term of their development of linguistic and cultural awareness. Based on the ethnographic study, employing on-line questionnaires, study-abroad portfolios, classroom observations, interviews, and focal group discussions, it was found that those students, being immersed in multilingual/multicultural environment, developed their skills to etically and emically analyze and recognize their use of language, such as Japanese, English, and local language(s), and to be freed from the externally imposed linguistic “nativism.”