Analyzing the Process of Standardizing and Introducing Kreol to School Education in the Republic of Mauritius
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Emi Sauzier-Uchida  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00350405)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクレオール語 / モーリシャス共和国 / ポストコロニアル / 女性 / 農村部 / 英語 / アンケート調査 / 内容分析 / モーリシャス / 母語教育 / ポストコロニアリズム / アフリカ / 貧富の差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Republic of Mauritius, which retained English as its official language after independence in 1968, came to standardize Kreol, the vernacular language of the majority of its nation, in 2011, planning to introduce it into primary education the following year. The prime data for this research were collected though surveys to 57 Kreol teachers and teacher trainees, as well as 1,346 students in 18 secondary schools and a university, supplemented by classroom observation and the contents of Kreol textbooks. Findings suggest that Kreol teachers perceive the most important role of Kreol to be a means of enabling children to engage in effective learning through their mother tongue. Students’ attitudes toward Kreol are determined not by ethnicity or religion, but by residential area and gender. The tendency of rural dwellers and females to support the promotion of Kreol is significantly stronger than that found among their counterparts.