A Study of "Multiculturalism" Policies in South Korea and their Relationship to Language Policies and their Future Prospects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Kenichiro  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40386561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords韓国 / 多文化主義 / 言語政策 / 在韓外国人 / 在外コリアン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the relationship between South Korea's "multiculturalism" policies, and the country's language policies and their future prospects. The study proceeds from an historical analysis of South Korea's language policies, summarizing the related legal framework, the thinking behind the system for implementing the policies, and how they were implemented. The study then considers the consistency of South Korea's "multiculturalism" policies given the current situation of non-Korean residents. The study finally focuses on the role of the country's language policy, its characteristics, and future prospects as these relate to the non-Korean community's composition and class mobility.