| Project/Area Number |
25370738
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University (2014-2016) Aichi Mizuho College (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Takao 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (50257739)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大森 裕実 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00213877)
奉 鉉京 信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (50434593)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITAO Yasuyuki 愛知大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90454313)
TSUZUKI Masako 中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00227448)
TAKAHASHI Naoko 名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (30601041)
| Research Collaborator |
ANNEN Yasumasa
MORI Chiemi
AOYAMA Ena
KUNO Ayako
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 英語教育 / 認知言語学 / 学習英文法 / アナロジー力 / 英語音声教育 / 英語の感覚 / 教員養成 / 言語表現の意味付け / 学習者の動機づけ / 音声教育 / 生成文法 / 第二言語学習 / 語彙意味論 / 学習者の動機付け / 外国語教育 / イメージ英文法 / 母語話者の英語感覚 / Transferable Skills |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study designed and developed an English knowledge program that is considered to be required to be learned by teacher trainees and the following four points were clarified: a) to verify that university students had not necessarily acquired native speaker intuition, often called Eigo no Kankaku; b) to demonstrate the utility of explicit instruction on Eigo no Kankaku by employing Image English Grammar; c) to demonstrate that it is possible to activate learners’ analogical reasoning ability, allowing them to relate newly learnt knowledge to existing knowledge; and d) to demonstrate that Image English Grammar allows learning English to be perceived as valuable and interesting by learners