Topic-development style in Japanese and English Conversations: Exploring sociolinguistic competence of English learners in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Otani Mami  京都女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60435930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Yuko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50147154)
SHIGEMITSU Yuka  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (80178780)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語 / 日本語 / 話題展開 / 情報要求 / 英語教育 / 社会言語能力 / 聞き手 / 談話分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we distinguished the role of listeners in both Japanese and English conversations. In Japanese conversations, listeners avoid getting involved in the speaker’s topic and maintain their distance. In contrast, English speakers are eager to request information on the topic and offer Second Story (Sacks, 1992). This contrastive attitude by listeners also leads to differences in the style of topic-development, depth of topic, degree of self-disclosure, and strategies for requesting information. Moreover, the contrastive communication styles between the languages derive from perceived differences about good conversation and preferred interpersonal relationships. In order to improve the communication skills of English learners in Japan, we argue that it is essential to teach these differences explicitly and develop their sociocultural competence in addition to their linguistic competence.