Evaluating Extensive Reading: An Examination from a Language Testing Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroko  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50449857)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多読 / EPER テスト / 妥当性 / 評価 / 信頼性 / 実用性 / ラッシュ分析 / クローズテスト / 教育評価 / 多読テスト / EPERテスト / テストの実用性 / 多読指導の評価 / テストの妥当性 / TOEIC Bridge
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the evaluation of extensive reading. The Edinburgh Project on Extensive Reading Placement/Progress Test (EPER PPT, developed by the Edinburgh Project on Extensive Reading to measure progress in extensive reading), was examined in terms of three criteria for language tests: reliability, validity, and practicality. The results showed that the EPER PPT scores had concurrent validity and high reliability. However, the EPER PPT was found to contain some unsuitable items that could not adequately distinguish between test-takers’ abilities. The reliability of the EPER PPT remained high when these unsuitable items were deleted. In addition, the results of a questionnaire on extensive reading evaluation showed that extensive reading practitioners employed multiple evaluation methods and that they expected external evaluation tools to reflect certain attributes including practicality.